Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Discussion about my Wifi Radio project at http://mightyohm.com/wifiradio/ or my WL-520gU talk at NOTACON.
Post Reply
hub.martin
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:48 am

Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Post by hub.martin »

Hi everyone and MightyOhm especially :) I've been watching this site and project for year and finally now I have functional flashed router .. but..

Everything works fine but I cannot connect to my home AP. I tripple checked everything, spent hours by googling and browsing forums. Maybe someone here can help me. My home Wifi have not any encryption, is open. Here's are all my configs. I hope theyre are all

The first line shows my home AP

Code: Select all

root@OpenWrt:~# iwlist wl0 scan
wl0       Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:02:72:6F:85:07
                    ESSID:"hub_indoor"
                    Mode:Managed
                    Channel:1
                    Quality:5/5  Signal level:-19 dBm  Noise level:-92 dBm
                    Encryption key:off
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
                              9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
                              48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s




root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/wireless
config wifi-device  wl0
        option type     broadcom
        option channel  1

        # REMOVE THIS LINE TO ENABLE WIFI:
        #option disabled 1

config wifi-iface
        option device   wl0
        option network  wan
        option mode     sta
        option ssid     hub_indoor
        option encryption none




root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/network
#### VLAN configuration
config switch eth0
        option vlan0    "1 2 3 4 5*"
        option vlan1    "0 5"


#### Loopback configuration
config interface loopback
        option ifname   "lo"
        option proto    static
        option ipaddr   127.0.0.1
        option netmask  255.0.0.0

#### LAN configuration
config interface lan
        option type     bridge
        option ifname   "eth0.0"
        option  proto   dhcp

#### WAN configuration
config interface        wan
        option ifname   "eth0.1"
        option proto    dhcp
        option macaddr  00:03:0D:3D:D9:E5
One small progress I've made was that the AIR LED is turned on also in Managed mode. I've tried "iwconfig wl0 essid..channel.. ". I've also tried to restart network like someone here viewtopic.php?f=2&t=50 but with no luck.

Can someone please help. Thanks!
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Post by mightyohm »

Please post the contents of your /etc/config/wireless and /etc/config/network files here.
hub.martin
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Post by hub.martin »

It's already in the CODE section in my first post. You have to scroll more :)
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Post by mightyohm »

Sorry about that.

Have you checked that channel 1 is indeed the channel your home wireless (802.11g) network is using?

Doublechecked your SSID?

Perhaps setting the macaddr in the WAN config is breaking something. I have never tried it.

Are you sure the router is not actually connecting to your network? If you ping the AP's IP address, what happens?
hub.martin
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Wifi in client (mode sta) don't work

Post by hub.martin »

It's working now!
Thanks for assuring me that the settings was more or less right. I found that there's a MAC filter of Wifi devices on my router... That's everytime I have new device on network.. it takes me a day to figure out why it doesn't work :)

Thank you, and of course thank you for the whole Asus wl-520 router hack! What a great idea.
(I'm trying just for fun to create a MP3 stream player from LuminaryMicro CortexM3 CPU with software MP3 decoder.. but now I see I don't need it anymore ;) )
Post Reply