troubleshooting lan connection

Discussion about my Wifi Radio project at http://mightyohm.com/wifiradio/ or my WL-520gU talk at NOTACON.
eli2k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:38 am

troubleshooting lan connection

Post by eli2k »

I'm trying to do part 8 right now, connected a cross-over cable, and modified the network config file:

Code: Select all

#option type	bridge
option ifname	"eth0.0"
option proto	static
option ipaddr	192.168.1.1
option netmask	255.255.255.0
When I try to telnet to 192.168.1.1, it doesn't seem to work, and if I telnet over the wireless, that doesn't work either. So I had to go back to the serial port (luckily that still works, whew!). Anything I can try to figure out what's going on?

Thanks,
- Eli
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by mightyohm »

Are you connecting to a LAN port on the router (and not a WAN port)?

Is your home network also on the 192.168.1.xxx subnet, and if so, have you taken measures to ensure that traffic to 192.168.1.1 actually gets to the router?
eli2k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:38 am

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by eli2k »

Yes, I have tried two different LAN ports. My home network is on 10.0.0.x subnet, and it's mostly wireless. In the computer network settings (XP), I set a random IP under 192.168.1.x w/gateway IP of 192.168.1.1, not sure if there was anything else I am supposed to change.
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by mightyohm »

And I just noticed - why are you using a cross over cable? Try a normal ethernet cable instead.
eli2k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:38 am

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by eli2k »

Ah, good point. I will try a normal cable later tonight. I used a cross-over because in your tutorial you said "Save changes, restart the router, and connect an ethernet crossover cable (straight cable might work on some computers) to the router." I guess it makes sense to use a normal cable.


update - nah, that did not work either. I'm not familiar with linux. Is there a way to check the current network settings, kinda like the network info in Windows?
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by mightyohm »

Hmm, good question! Does ifconfig work on the router? I don't have mine here to check.

Did you set a password when you were logged into the router on the serial console? If so, telnet won't work anymore. You would need to use ssh instead.
eli2k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:38 am

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by eli2k »

I don't think I set a password, because I can telnet normally over the wireless connection. The first code snippet is running ifconfig when the wireless is working normally:

Code: Select all

root@OpenWrt:/# ifconfig
br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          inet addr:10.0.0.4  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4445 (4.3 KiB)  TX bytes:6211 (6.0 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:16465 (16.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:4

eth0.0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:4011 (3.9 KiB)

eth0.1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:12180 (11.8 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:5150
          TX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5117 (4.9 KiB)  TX bytes:6268 (6.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x5000

root@OpenWrt:/#

Connection to host lost.
This second snippet is after I changed the configuration settings in /etc/config/network file.

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet                            
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1                                                            
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0                                                            
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0                                                               
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000                                      
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:15580 (15.2 KiB)                                                       
          Interrupt:4                     

eth0.0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX                                                       
          inet addr:192.168.173.1  Bcast:192.168.173.255  Mask:255.255.255.0                                                                            
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1                                                            
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0                                                            
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0                                                              
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0                                   
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)                                                

eth0.1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX                         
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:15428 (15.0 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          inet addr:192.168.173.1  Bcast:192.168.173.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:6406
          TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3833 (3.7 KiB)  TX bytes:1241 (1.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x5000

root@OpenWrt:/#
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by mightyohm »

Very interesting. Can you post both copies of your /etc/config/network and /etc/config/wireless as well?
eli2k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:38 am

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by eli2k »

Here they are, below. have a Merry Christmas!

/etc/config/wireless

Code: Select all

config wifi-device  wl0
        option type     broadcom
        option channel  2

        # REMOVE THIS LINE TO ENABLE WIFI:
        # option disabled 1

config wifi-iface
        option device   wl0
        option network  lan
        option mode     sta
        option ssid     MYSSID
        option encryption psk
        option key      MYKEY
/etc/config/network

Code: Select all

#### VLAN configuration
config switch eth0
        option vlan0    "1 2 3 4 5*"
        option vlan1    "0 5"


#### Loopback configuration
config interface loopback
        option ifname   "lo"
        option proto    static
        option ipaddr   127.0.0.1
        option netmask  255.0.0.0


#### LAN configuration
config interface lan
        option type     bridge
        option ifname   "eth0.0"
        option proto    dhcp
        # option proto  static
        # option ipaddr 192.168.173.1
        # option netmask        255.255.255.0
        # option gateway        192.168.173.1
        # option dns    192.168.173.1


#### WAN configuration
config interface        wan
        option ifname   "eth0.1"
        option proto    dhcp
User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting lan connection

Post by mightyohm »

A few things I see here:

In /etc/config/wireless:
The line that says "option type lan" should read "option type wan" instead.

/etc/config/network:
I recommend setting up the LAN like this:

Code: Select all

#### LAN configuration
config interface lan
	#option type 	bridge
	option ifname	"eth0.0"
	option proto	static
	option ipaddr	192.168.1.1
	option netmask	255.255.255.0
I also recommend making the firewall config changes listed in part 8 of the tutorial (http://mightyohm.com/blog/2009/05/build ... -and-ends/).

Try making those fixes and see if you can telnet to 192.168.1.1 from one of the LAN ports of the router, or over the wireless (note that you'll have to use the correct WAN IP for the router, this can usually be determined by looking at the status page of your home's wireless network.)
Post Reply