Page 1 of 1

Hangs on entering fuse values

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2022 11:31 am
by af7ux
Hello - I am trying to reset the fuses on what I believe is a clone 328p. It's in a QFN28 package, and I have an adapter & jumper cables to connect the pins to the DIP socket. Per the datasheet, I had to move the pins as the number to function assignment are not the same (they're offset by 4 pins).

When programming, I get as far as entering the desired lfuse value, and then it just hangs.

Sketch Version 212, arduino 1.8.19.

Code: Select all

Select mode:
1: ATmega (28-pin)
2: ATtiny2313
3: ATtiny (8-pin) / HVSP
Selected mode: ATMEGA
Insert target AVR and press button.

Existing fuse values:
LFUSE: 0
HFUSE: 0
EFUSE: 0

Enter desired LFUSE hex value (ie. 0x62): 
Thanks,
Derek

Re: Hangs on entering fuse values

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2022 12:16 pm
by mightyohm
Not totally sure what's happening here, most likely it is hanging because it can't communicate with the target. Do you have another part (like a genuine 328p) you can try?

Can you tell me more about the target? I'm not familiar with any clones of the 328p.

Re: Hangs on entering fuse values

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2022 1:18 pm
by af7ux
Unfortunately, I don't know much about the clone, it came out of a device and I cannot get another right now, or at least not in that footprint.

Looking at the code, it looks like that section shouldn't be talking to the target, as it's just doing serial reads? If I add some print statements it seems like it's hanging on

Code: Select all

while (Serial.available() == 0);   // wait for a character to come in
in fuse_ask.

Re: Hangs on entering fuse values

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2022 2:06 pm
by af7ux
Well, it was my soldering. The breakout is double sided and I had originally used the wrong side and forgot to clean up solder bridges, but it is connected to the pins on both sides. Fixed that and now it's working!

Thanks,
Derek

Re: Hangs on entering fuse values

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2022 5:37 pm
by mightyohm
Derek,

That's great news. Glad you got it working!